344 Fuses

A place for general Leyland tractor questions and chat
Discomog
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:55 pm
Great Britain

344 Fuses

Post by Discomog » Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:46 pm

I'm in the process of sorting out a 344 which I've recently inherited. The final job is to fit a new wiring harness, new lamps and new voltage regulator. My major concern is that there are no fuses fitted to the tractor at all. it is my intention to run all the electrics through a main fusebox, probably mounted above the bell housing. The question is has anybody done this and if so can you offer any advice?



Bill Edwards
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:42 pm

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by Bill Edwards » Tue Jan 07, 2020 10:19 pm

Can't think of any advice to offer, other than it's a good idea.
I don't like the way old machinery often runs with little or no fusing, and fuse boxes are available so cheaply it's sensible,

paul2u
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:51 pm
Great Britain

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by paul2u » Thu Jan 09, 2020 12:16 pm

i did it twice but i never went to the lenght of fitting a fuse box i just fitted inline fuses on each circuit , this could be down to my lazy streak :lol: :lol: i did however have them all where i could see them , the first 344 i had to rewire the whole thing as it was a total mess , but its not a hard job to do its very simple electrics i also added a mains cut of switch at the battery

Freggel
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 2:02 pm
Location: Maldegem
Belgium

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by Freggel » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:04 pm

Can't give you any expert advice since I don't know the tractor. But I encourage the use of fuses. I'm also in the process of adding fuses and relays since I wouldn't want my precious tractor to go up in flames because something shorted out behind the dashboard. The reason I'm also adding relays is so not all the current goes through the switches.
1957 Universal Four 4DM
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is!

paul2u
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:51 pm
Great Britain

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by paul2u » Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:54 pm

even back in the days leyland was building them you would of thought a simple fuse would be a standard thing to have but they did not seem to thinkso strange

User avatar
JohnP
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:05 pm
Location: Northamptonshire
Great Britain

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by JohnP » Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:36 pm

paul2u wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 4:54 pm
even back in the days leyland was building them you would of thought a simple fuse would be a standard thing to have but they did not seem to thinkso strange
Good Question??
JVP

If it ain't bust don't fix it!

Rick Cobley
Senior Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:32 pm
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by Rick Cobley » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:58 pm

Hi, I have seen a factory bulletin to the dealers about fitting 35amp fuse holders in the loom wires connecting to the battery lead terminal on 10/60 Nuffields!

Regards Rick Cobley

RadioStu
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 6:12 pm
Canada

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by RadioStu » Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:06 am

It’s a good idea. A previous owner of my 804 fitted circuit breakers where fuses were originally used. They are the small, metal, two-post variety and they automatically reset. My first feeling upon finding them was that I should try to restore the harness to what was originally there. However, having see the chintzy leyland fuse strip, I think these small dc circuit breakers are a better option. You might consider them.
Image
Image

diggerdeano
Senior Member
Posts: 449
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:04 am
Great Britain

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by diggerdeano » Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:00 am

hi I would just put an inline fuse on the feed or supply wire for the likes of the lights you can just fit them in the loom without cutting anything and its all under the dash out of sight

Freggel
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 2:02 pm
Location: Maldegem
Belgium

Re: 344 Fuses

Post by Freggel » Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:41 pm

diggerdeano wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 9:00 am
hi I would just put an inline fuse on the feed or supply wire for the likes of the lights you can just fit them in the loom without cutting anything and its all under the dash out of sight
Being a technician/electrician I don't recommend doing it like that. It's an easy way to add fuses to an existing wire loom, but If you're rewiring the tractor completely it's a small effort to put a nice fuse box in it. If you ever blow a fuse it's a lot easier to find if all the fuses are nicely lined up instead of being hidden somewhere in a wire spaghetti.
1957 Universal Four 4DM
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is!

Post Reply